local 456 teamsters wages
[…] Plaintiffs base their allegations under section 101(a)(4) on their assertion that in order to remove plaintiffs from the collective bargaining unit, the County was required to request that the PERB designate the title of Senior ACA as "managerial" or confidential. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Plaintiffs allege that defendant violated their constitutional rights to due process, equal protection and to participate in a labor organization.